Last modified: January 1,2020

INTRODUCTION

Resolve Systems, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, the ‘Company,’ ‘We’ or ‘Us’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy ('Statement') sets out how We use, share and protect the personal data or personal information (‘Personal Data’) information We collect about you, and rights you may have regarding this information. This Statement does not cover information We collect about employees, independent contractors, job applicants, or people with whom We transact or communicate in their capacities as representatives of businesses with which we do business.

Personal Data means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

We may change this Statement from time to time by updating this page. If We make any material changes to this Statement, We will notify you by including a prominent notice on the website before the changes are effective. Please check this page from time to time for updates. By using our websites, blog, subscribing to our newsletter, and using any of our other services, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in this Statement.

Purpose. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how We collect, use, and share information about you through our U.S. online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications, if any) owned and controlled by us, including resolve.io, www.resolvesystems.com, and www.resolvesys.com (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at legal@resolve.io or as described at the end of this Policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

Information We Collect and Why We Collect It
How We Use and Share Your Information
Where We Store Your Data
Access to Your Information and Choices
Security of Your Information
California Residents' Rights
International Privacy Practices
Right to Lodge a Complaint
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Questions and How Contact Us

Scope; Third Party Sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site. Our Site may also contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Terms of Use. Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our Terms of Use

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Information You Provide to Us. You can provide information to us on our Site through various means, including

  • When you register at the Site and/or create an online account
  • On your account information page
  • Contact us pages and forms
  • Newsletter sign-up
  • Live chat / instant messaging
  • Online email forms
  • Information provided through your smart phone or mobile device
  • Feedback forms
  • Request for information forms
  • When you provide user generated content such as user comments, blog posts and other social media communications

The information we may collect includes the following:

  • Name
  • Work Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • User Generated Content
  • Response to Feedback and Surveys
  • User Name/Password

Information We Collect Automatically. We collect certain information automatically as you use our Site, such as

  • IP address
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Referring URL
  • The website from where you navigated to our Site
  • Time and date of using our Site
  • The pages on our Site that you view
  • Location / Geolocation information
  • Cookies (persistent and session)
  • Local shared objects (flash cookies)

Cookies. When you visit our Site we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. You can find out more about this type of technology through your internet browser.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

To Provide Information. As described above, we collect information from you so that we can provide information that you request from or about us.

We may use Personal Data for our legitimate business interest that include marketing our goods and services, running Our business, as well as engaging and developing great talent. Our processing of Personal Data collected from Our websites is based primarily on this justification. However, some uses of Personal Data is necessary to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

We may use third parties to help host our Site, send out email updates about us or the Site, provide marketing and advertising services for us, and/or remove repetitive information from our user lists. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. We use demographic information to better understand our customers, and improve our products and services.

Third Party Advertising & Marketing. From time to time, we may disclose information with companies who may offer you products and services of interest. You may opt out of this by sending a request to privacy@resolve.io.

We along with third-party vendors may use first-party cookies and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Aggregated and De-identified Data. From time to time we may disclose general information about our users publicly and/or to third parties but such disclosure and/or sale will be limited to aggregate data (i.e. total users, total new users over a period, etc) and always de-identified (i.e. we will not disclose information that identifies the specific user).

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

Where we reference that we use your personal information in relation to marketing, improvement or development of our products or services, for reasons of safety and security, or regulatory requirements other than in connection with your agreement or request, we do this on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, or with your consent. When we collect and use your personal information subject to the EU Privacy Legislation this may have consequences as described below under “How We Collect and why we Collect It”.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Company if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

We are a global business, so as a result, the data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at any of Our locations; which may be inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Our primary servers are in the United States of America. Data may also be processed by staff around the world working for Us. These staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your information requests, or the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will store Personal Data we collect about you as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it or where there is a legal obligation - laws or regulations that may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal data.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICE

You can request to access, update or correct your personal information. You also have the right to object to direct marketing. You can access the request process by emailing privacy@resolve.io.

You may have additional rights pursuant to your local law applicable to the processing. For example, if the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR you may also have the right to request to have your personal information deleted or restricted and ask for portability of your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS' RIGHTS

If you are a California resident whose information is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you may have the following rights. The CCPA includes exemptions from certain of its provisions for information about our personnel (including employees, directors, officers, and contractors) and job applicants as well as information processed exclusively in the business-to-business context (e.g., information about an individual acting in his or her capacity as a representative of an entity).

Right to request disclosure of Personal Data

You can submit a request to Us for the following Personal Data:

  • The categories of Personal Data We’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which We collected the Personal Data.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which We collected or sold the Personal Data.
  • The categories of third parties with which We shared Personal Data
  • The categories of third parties to whom We sold Personal Data
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data We collected.

We are also committed to ensuring that you know what information We share about you. You can submit a request to Us for the following further information:

  • The categories of Personal Data We’ve sold about you, and the categories of third parties to which We’ve sold that data
  • The categories of Personal Data that We’ve disclosed about you for a business purpose.

Our responses to any of these requests will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request. Note that requests can be submitted on behalf of yourself individually or on behalf of your household, provided that we can verify that the request comes from each member of your household.

Right to request deletion of Personal Data

Upon request, We will delete the Personal Data We have collected about you that is covered by the CCPA, except for situations where specific information is necessary for Us to: provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract We entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of Our systems; or comply with or exercise the rights provided by the law. The law also permits us to retain specific data for Our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the data to Us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with Us.

How to exercise your CCPA rights

To exercise your right to request the disclosure of your Personal Data, to ask us to delete your Personal Data, either email us at legal@resolve.io. Depending on the nature of your request, We may ask you for information to verify your request and identity and a declaration attesting to your identity, signed under penalty of perjury. We will respond to requests for access or deletion as soon as practicable and in any event generally not more than within 45 days after receipt of your request. We may extend this period to 90 days in some cases. Please note that you may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf.

Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires any operator of a website to permit its California-resident customers to request and obtain from the operator a list of what personal information the operator disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, for the preceding calendar year; and the addresses and names of such third parties. Should you desire a list of those entities We share Personal Data collected from this site with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us at legal@resolve.io.

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

Company’s websites, including websites directed to residents in countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States, are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing our Sites, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

In the event you consider our processing of your personal information not to be compliant with the applicable data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint:

Directly with Company by e-mailing privacy@resolve.io or legal@resolve.io.

With the competent data protection authority. The name and contact details of the Data Protection Authorities in the European Union Can be found here.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law.

QUESTIONS AND HOW CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please contact us at privacy@resolve.io or legal@resolve.io.